Our Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy, Slavery & Human Trafficking Policy and Cookie Policy


Privacy Notice

Bob Martin Companies are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018, once enacted. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it

We have published this notice to help you understand:

  • how and why Bob Martin collect information from you;
  • who we share your information with, and why;
  • what your rights are.

     

If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website. Bob Martin will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means Bob Martin determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

Should you need to contact us please write to:
Data Protection Officer Bob Martin UK Ltd, Wemberham Lane, Yatton, BS494BS
or via dataprotection@bobmartin.co.uk

This privacy notice was last updated on 17th May 2018.

What information we collect when you place an order, make an enquiry, contact Consumer Relations or use one of our free ‘Ask the Vet’ or Lost and Found’ services?

When you register your personal details with us via the internet, email, or telephone you are entering into a contract with us. We need this information to give you a service or to officially register your enquiry or product feedback.

This is an example of information we record:

  • full name
  • address
  • date of birth
  • contact numbers, and email address
  • pet name and associated pet information
  • information about your enquiry

     

How do we use your information?

Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

  • Contract - your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement e.g. in order to send you your order.
  • Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way e.g. for storing your payment card details.
  • Legitimate Interests - this means the interests of Bob Martin in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way e.g. to transfer your data to certain Third Party’s such as delivery partners/pet finders.
  • Legal Obligation - We collect information to help us fulfil legal obligations to report safety and quality issues concerning medicinal products.

     

Here is a list of the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons described above we rely on to do so. Where we list legitimate interests as a reason, we also describe (below) what we believe these legitimate interests are.

What we use your personal information for

Our reasons (legal basis)

Our explanation of Bob Martin’s legitimate interests

Processing your orders

• Fulfilling a contract

N/A

Consumer Relations (INCLUDING Social media), Online services

• Legitimate interest

Process efficiency in dealing with such activity.

To detect, investigate and report financial crime (e.g. Fraud)

• Legal Obligation / legitimate interests

Developing and improving how we deal with financial crime. Complying with any legal obligation placed on us by regulators such as the FCA. Complying with any regulations that apply to us. Process efficiency in dealing with such activity, and to make service and process improvements.

 

We collect information to help us fulfil legal obligations to report safety and quality issues concerning medicinal products.

 

• Legal Obligation 

We require this information to meet our legal obligations of reporting adverse reactions or quality issues to the relevant Competent Authorities and/or recording for monitoring purposes.   This falls within the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) category of ‘public interest’.

 

Undertake website personalisation and administration.

• Legitimate interests

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites. Defining types of customers for new products or services

Marketing communications to inform you of special offers, promotions, new lines and Sales. Provide you with online advertising.

• Legitimate interests

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.

Notifying you about enhancements to our services, such as changes to the website and new services that may be of interest to you.

• Legitimate interests

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.

Contact you to undertake customer satisfaction surveys, invite you to provide product reviews or for market research.

• Legitimate interests

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.

Maintaining network and data security

• Legitimate interests

To maintain the security of our network this in turns helps us to maintain the safety and confidentiality of your information.

 

 

 

Who we share your information with and why

Bob Martin works with a number of trusted suppliers and Regulatory bodies to provide you the high-quality goods and services you expect from us.

 
Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

Supplier Partners
Bob Martin works with a number of trusted partners on our behalf. All partners are subject to thorough security checks, and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfil the service on our behalf.

  • Delivery Partners In order for you to receive your goods, Bob Martin works with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.
  • IT Companies Bob Martin works with businesses who support our website and other business systems.
  • Marketing Companies We work with marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you or carry out surveys and product reviews on our behalf.
  • Payment processing Bob Martin works with trusted third-party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.
  • Regulatory compliance We collect information to help us fulfil legal obligations to report safety and quality issues concerning medicinal products.

     

Keeping in touch with you

We want to keep you up to date with information about new ranges, special offers and improvements to our website. When you register or make an enquiry, we will ask you if you want to receive this type of marketing information.

Bob Martin will not share your information with companies outside of Bob Martin for their marketing purposes. Bob Martin includes Bob Martin Group companies.

If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by writing to the Data Protection Officer at mailto: the address provided above or emailing dataprotection@Bob Martin.co.uk, by calling the head office on 01934 831000 or via the unsubscribe link within our emails.

You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

How long we keep your information

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under How we use your information above. The only exceptions to this are where:

  • the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner.

     

What are your rights

You are entitled to request the following from Bob Martin, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk

  • Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
  • Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased. Contact 01934 831000
  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information
  • Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
  • Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling

     

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact dataprotection@BobMartin.co.uk

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data, however, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

Cookie Notice

This notice is designed to help you understand what cookies are, how Bob Martin uses them and the choices you have in regards to their use.

By continuing to use www.BobMartin.co.uk, www.BobMartin.fr, www.BobMartin.es, www.BobMartin.it, www.BobMartin.eu. www.BobMartinvetcare.co.uk, www.bobmartinclear.com and www.bobmartincare.co.uk the “Sites”, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in the manner described in this notice.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device when you visit the Site. This allows the Site to recognise you as a user either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits ( a ‘persistent cookie’). They are not harmful and do not contain any information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details.

What do we use Cookies for?

  • They enable you to transact, whilst other non-essential cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalised web experience and determine relevant products to show you.
  • To personalise and improve your customer experience.
  • To recognise the device that you are using.
  • To record the areas of the Site that you have visited, products you have viewed, and time spent browsing, as well as the products you purchased. Bob Martin uses this information to help make the website more user friendly, develop our Site design and to continuously improve the quality of the service we provide.
  • To distribute visitors to our Site evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed.
  • For re-marketing purposes to determine relevant related products to show you when you're browsing on other selected websites. These cookies can be associated with services provided by a third party such as an advertising network.


Cookies are an essential part of how our Site works, as they remember certain information about a visitor. Bob Martin uses First Party cookies (these are placed there and used solely by Bob Martin).

Are cookies safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous to any external third party, and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and www.youronlinechoices.com/. For a video about cookies visit https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/technologies/cookies/

Can I turn off cookies?

Yes – but if you choose not to allow the use of cookies, your experience of our Site will be limited and many integral aspects of the Site, including (but not limited to) adding items to your shopping bag and accessing your account, will not work at all.

To change your cookie settings, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer hard drive.

For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the "Help" tab of your browser via the menu bar. For further information on non-essential cookies used for targeting and banner advertising please see below.

Details of our Third-Party Cookies

Bob Martin allows selected Third Parties who participate with us in marketing programs to place cookies when you visit our site. These cookies enable us to monitor which adverts you see and click on to get to our site.

For details of the Third-Party cookies we use please see the table below. Bob Martin is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of Third Parties or other websites, and we advise that you check these yourself.

The following Cookies are all used for Analytical and Targeting purposes.

Google Tag Manager

Google Analytics

Monetate

Bing Ads

BloomReach

Yahoo DOT Tag

Yahoo Analytics

BlueKai

DoubleClick

GA Audiences

Facebook Connect

Facebook Custom Audiences

 

Bob Martin UK Ltd Slavery and Human Trafficking Policy

We are committed to improving our practices so that we can seek to combat slavery. Our staff are expected to report concerns and our management are expected to act upon such concerns. We all have a responsibility to be alert to the risks, however small, in our business and in our wider supply chain. Read the full statement.

Opting Out

Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. Learn more about the opt-out and how to properly install the browser add-on here.

Visitors can also opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings

This Cookie Notice was last updated on 2 May 2018, and further changes will be communicated by updating this notice.

Contact

Should you need to contact us please write to:
Data Protection Officer Bob Martin UK Ltd, Wemberham Lane, Yatton, BS494BS
or via dataprotection@BobMartin.co.uk quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.